USA Archery Logo

January 18, 2021

USA Archers Sweep Podiums at World Archery Americas 2020 MICA Indoor Continental Mail-In

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado – Each year, World Archery Americas hosts a mail-in tournament called the Multi-Sites Indoor Championships of the Americas (MICA). USA Archery automatically submitted the first-round score of all archers from the 2020 USA Archery Indoor Nationals to compete against archers in other World Archery Americas member nations. 

This year, USA archers won every individual category except for just three para divisions. More than 3400 archers participated USA Archery proudly congratulates all who participated in this event and shares special congratulations to the following podium finishers!

Senior Recurve Men

  1. Jack Williams (596)
  2. Brady Ellison (594)
  3. Joonsuh Oh (590)

Senior Recurve Women

  1. Casey Kaufhold (584)
  2.  -
  3. Mackenzie Brown (578)

Master Recurve Men

  1. John Magera (571)
  2. Scott Rissinger (568)
  3. Thomas Stevenson Jr. (562)

Master Recurve Women

  1. Tatyana Muntyan (579)
  2. Susan Bock (549)

Junior Recurve Men

  1. Josef Scarboro (589)

Junior Recurve Women

  1. Samantha Lum (573)
  2. Gabrielle Sasai (568)

Cadet Recurve Men

  1. Dylan Oblander (582)
  2. Timonthy Smith (577)
  3. William Lee (575)

Cadet Recurve Women

  1. Alyssa Artz (569)
  2. Eunice H. Choi (568)
  3. Brianna Laux (567)

Senior Recurve Men Open (Para)

  1. --
  2. --
  3. Ernesto Crus (505)

Senior Recurve Women Open (Para)

  1. --
  2. Emma Rose Ravish (494)

Senior Compound Men

  1. Braden Gellenthien (600)
  2. Kyle Douglas (598)
  3. Dave Cousins (596)

Senior Compound Women

  1. Alexis Ruiz (593)
  2. Paige Pearce (592)
  3. Savannah Vanderwier (587)

Master Compound Men

  1. Keith Trail (588)
  2. Kendall Woody (587)
  3. Benton Christensen (584)

Master Compound Women

  1. Deanna Cronin (568)
  2. Linda Klosterman (567)
  3. Dana Cyr (566)

Junior Compound Men

  1. Lane Brandt (595)
  2. Ethan Johnson (595)
  3. Anthony Ferraro (592)

Junior Compound Women

  1. Sachiko Keane (585)
  2. Brooke Miller (584)
  3. Faith Miller (580)

Cadet Compound Men

  1. Cole Zeug (591)
  2. Sawyer Sullivan (590)
  3. Nathan Zimmerman (589(

Cadet Compound Women

  1. Isabella Otter (581)
  2. Kailee Cooper (579)
  3. Makenzie Weatherspoon (577)

Senior Compound Men Open (Para)

  1. Andre Shelby (589)
  2. --
  3. Andrew Pike (567)

Senior Compound Women Open (Para)

  1. Diana Romero (554)

Senior W1 Women (Para)

  1. --
  2. Lisa Coryell (536)

Senior W1 Men Open (Para)

  1. --
  2. --
  3. Eric Lindsay (381)

Senior Barebow Men

  1. John Demmer III (557)
  2. Grayson Partlowe (555)
  3. Lee Wilkins (542)

Senior Barebow Women

  1. Susan Snider (531)
  2. Yao Yu (530)
  3. Fawn Girard (524)

Master Barebow Men

  1. Richard Stonebraker (535)
  2. Edward Krystofosky (531)
  3. Michael Cole (527)

Master Barebow Women

  1. Jenifer Stoner (515)
  2. Kim Hartman (500)
  3. Joy Burkhardt (499)

Junior Barebow Men

  1. James Hughes (502)
  2. Nathanael Cartwright (500)
  3. Carson Sysko (452)

Junior Barebow Women

  1. Olivia Artz (492)
  2. Abigail Weir (456)
  3. Rubie Chambers (446)

Cadet Barebow Men

  1. Christopher Clade (474)
  2. Levi Wilkinson (455)
  3. John Sarazin (448)

Cadet Barebow Women

  1. Abigale Lee (508)
  2. Maggie Brensinger (507)
  3. Elaina Wahlman (420

Complete results from MICA are available here

 

< Back to All News

A thank you to our proud sponsors

View All Sponsors

Connect With USA Archery