COVID-19: AT HOME RESOURCES FOR ATHLETES, COACHES, CLUB LEADERS AND JUDGES
USA Archery Logo

January 08, 2020

USA Archery Congratulates Achievement Award Winners

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado – USA Archery’s Achievement Award Program is designed to celebrate the accomplishments of archers of all ages and abilities as they progress in the sport from the most beginner to incredibly advanced levels of success. The JOAD Olympian and Adult Gold, Silver and Bronze Awards mark the highest of those achievements and USA Archery is proud to congratulate many archers on their achievements in the last quarter of 2019.

Molly Nugent, a standout in USA Archery’s Collegiate Archery Program, is ranked among the top 16 women still in contention for the 2020 U.S. Olympic Trials – Archery. The Olympic hopeful recently earned her Gold Olympian Award through the JOAD program and shared: “This award means to me that my time in JOAD is complete and the steps to achieve this award, not only with the score it required but with consistent training and changing my form to reach these goals, puts me in a great place to start my time in the senior division.

“Looking back at my time in JOAD, the achievement awards helped me get over the hurdle of figuring out what my next goals were and even pushed me to go beyond what I thought I could do so I could be where I am today, on the Road to Tokyo.”

These awards are part of the USA Archery Achievement Program, which provides achievement award pins for progressive scoring achievements, and encourages youth and adult archers to accomplish goals in the sport of archery.

In addition to a certificate and pin, Bronze JOAD Olympian awards are recognized with a backpack, Silver JOAD Olympian awards are recognized with a lightweight jacket, and Gold JOAD Olympian awards are recognized with a belt buckle. 

Archers wishing to shoot for these awards must be current youth, adult, or family members of USA Archery and part of a registered USA Archery JOAD or Adult club.

Congratulations to our recent JOAD Achievement Award winners:

Aaron Foo

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Leslie (kylie) Chinn

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Dustyn Werner

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Caleb Puls

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Christopher Clade

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Elizabeth Lykins

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Trinity Howard

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Christopher Clade

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Matthew Gildenhuys

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Elizabeth Lykins

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Trinity Howard

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Veronica Walker

Bronze

Outdoor

Basic Compound

Jacie Behlings - BC

Gold

Outdoor

Basic Compound

Matthew Sidell

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Riley Peterson

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Christopher Wahl

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Duncan Totton

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Zoe Woods

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Olivia Dean

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Rachel Ruggerio

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Rachel Smith

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Theresa Skindzier - C

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Kim Hicks

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Aden Hilden

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Andrew Hilden

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Nimit Vij

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Nazhruddin Macalandong

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Lucas Morgan

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

McKenzie Woods

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Madison Moore

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Tayler Thompson

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Matthew Russell

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Makenzie Russell

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Brayden Hill - C

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Rachel Withers

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Nimit Vij

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Ryan Booth

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Allen Alihodzic

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Allen Alihodzic

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Shaylee Smith

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Nimit Vij

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

William Morrison

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Alyssa Tenney

Gold

Indoor

Compound

Xander Coonis

Gold

Indoor

Compound

Brauston Estes - R

Bronze

Indoor

Recurve

Abigail Rutledge

Bronze

Indoor

Recurve

Patrick Nielsen

Bronze

Indoor

Recurve

Carson Sikes

Bronze

Indoor

Recurve

Arianna Santiago

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Dakota Galliano

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Addison Starr

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Sarah Chung

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Armin Dadkhah

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Jackson Commins

Silver

Indoor

Recurve

Reed Burkhardt

Silver

Indoor

Recurve

Jordan Fong

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Ceridwyn Salyers

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Addison Starr

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Isabella Frederick

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Gabriel Anderson

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Elizabeth Workman

Gold

Indoor

Recurve

Carter Merchant

Gold

Indoor

Recurve

Adelaide Koziol

Gold

Indoor

Recurve

David Kurylo

Gold

Outdoor

Recurve

Molly Nugent

Gold

Outdoor

Recurve

Drew Canos

Gold

Outdoor

Recurve

Gabriel Anderson

Gold

Outdoor

Recurve

And Adult Achievement Award winners!

Ruth Delzell

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Paul Magyar

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Dave Nesbitt

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Lauren Esposito

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Claire Xie

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Spenser Eller

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Samantha Gildenhuys

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Justin Giles

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Ruth Delzell

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Kay Earls

Silver

Indoor

Barebow

Claire Xie

Silver

Indoor

Barebow

Ruth Delzell

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Ronald Shinn

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Victor Lucero

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Miguel Correa

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Troy White

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Wendi White

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Paul Kosek

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Jason Mills

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Douglas Chan

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Ron Rispoli

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Martinho Galante

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Scot Hilden

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Nashrudin Macalandong

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Joseph Xie

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Marc Penner

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Michael Grant

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

James Myers

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Andrew Echternach

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Arvid Veidmark III

Gold

Indoor

Compound

Clarence Wilson

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Jose Garcia

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Scot Hilden

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Bryan Monkarsh

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Michael Grant

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Josh Carter

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Miguel Correa - C

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Clayton Canan

Bronze

Indoor

Recurve

Ali Gungoraydinoglu

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Nick Sekreta

Bronze

Outdoor

Traditional

Adam Phelps

Silver

Outdoor

Traditional

Adam Phelps - T

Gold

Outdoor

Traditional

 

< Back to All News

A thank you to our proud sponsors

View All Sponsors

Connect With USA Archery