COVID-19: AT HOME RESOURCES FOR ATHLETES, COACHES, CLUB LEADERS AND JUDGES
USA Archery Logo

October 13, 2020

USA Archery Celebrates Achievement Award Winners

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado -- USA Archery’s Achievement Award Program is designed to celebrate the accomplishments of archers of all ages and abilities as they progress in the sport from the most beginner to incredibly advanced levels of success. The JOAD Olympian and Adult Gold, Silver and Bronze Awards mark the highest of those achievements and USA Archery is proud to congratulate many archers on their achievements this spring.

Isaac Sullivan, who won the compound cadet men’s silver at the Buckeye Classic and bronze at the SoCal Showdown in the past few weeks, also earned his gold Olympian award: “Earning this achievement helped me to see that continuing to practice daily does help you achieve your goals,” shared Sullivan. “During COVID, when things were being cancelled, I had plenty of time to practice. I have been working on my mental management also. When you put those together you will see changes.”

These awards are part of the USA Archery Achievement Program, which provides achievement award pins for progressive scoring achievements, and encourages youth and adult archers to accomplish goals in the sport of archery.

In addition to a certificate and pin, Bronze JOAD Olympian awards are recognized with a backpack, Silver JOAD Olympian awards are recognized with a lightweight jacket, and Gold JOAD Olympian awards are recognized with a belt buckle. 

Archers wishing to shoot for these awards must be current youth, adult, or family members of USA Archery and part of a registered USA Archery JOAD or Adult club. Contact [email protected] for more information.

Congratulations to our recent JOAD Achievement Award winners:

Matthew Seidemann

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Caelan Shanklin

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Felix Garriepy

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Emma Seymour

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Hayden Catron

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Larissa Burton

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Matthew Seidemann

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Sarah Jungmeyer

Bronze

Outdoor

Basic Compound

Meaghan Frank

Bronze

Outdoor

Basic Compound

Paige Clyde

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Tyler Coyne

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Makenzie Butler

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Alina Full

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Robby Peterson

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Seane Garra

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Carson Heil

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Cody Shows

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Jacob Nicely

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

William Mills - C

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Noah Hughs

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Isaac Sullivan

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Ashley Nash

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Samantha Ensign

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Jan Bodzon

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Ethan Bolen

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Chloe Caron

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

George Clark

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Hope McCool

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Benjamin Kirk

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Saloni Saraswat

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Mikie Kolb

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Grady Kane

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Kariann Mays

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Davis Beauvais

Bronze

Indoor

Recurve

Joseph Huey

Bronze

Indoor

Recurve

Chris Austin

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Davis Beauvais

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Kira Gaffney

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Laurel Anderson

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Abigail Kippes

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Matthew Seidemann

Silver

Indoor

Barebow

Felix Garriepy

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Jamie DiGiacomo

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Max Rossiter

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Emma Seymour

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Hayden Catron

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Sarah Jungmeyer

Silver

Outdoor

Basic Compound

Kristin Sanford

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Mikayla Nutt

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Hannah Caoette

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Ben DiPasquo

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Alexis Males

Silver

Indoor

Compound

Noah Hughs

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Isaac Sullivan

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Alex Barnhart

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Chloe Caron

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Grady Kane

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Mikie Kolb

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Nazhruddin Macalandong

Silver

Outdoor

Compound

Katie Stains

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Chris Austin

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Davis Beauvais

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Felix Garriepy

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Hayden Catron

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Felix Garriepy

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Hayden Catron

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Sarah Jungmeyer

Gold

Outdoor

Basic Compound

Andrew Herman

Gold

Indoor

Compound

Isaac Sullivan

Gold

Outdoor

Compound

Ciara Colosimo

Gold

Outdoor

Compound

Chap Post

Gold

Indoor

Recurve

Chad Woodward

Gold

Indoor

Recurve

Abigail Rutledge

Gold

Indoor

Recurve

Chris Austin

Gold

Outdoor

Recurve

And Adult Achievement Award winners!

Joy Burkhardt

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Jerry Lindsey

Bronze

Indoor

Barebow

Spenser Eller

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Kyle Stuart

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Robert Campbell

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Binh Tran

Bronze

Outdoor

Barebow

Peter Heil

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Jon Crawford

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Robert Mead

Bronze

Indoor

Compound

Kenneth Brunko

Bronze

Outdoor

Compound

Adam Wells

Bronze

Outdoor

Recurve

Luke Giovannetti

Bronze

Indoor

Traditional

Sanjeh Lok

Silver

Indoor

Barebow

Spenser Eller

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Kyle Stuart

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Dave Nesbitt

Silver

Outdoor

Barebow

Adam Wells

Silver

Outdoor

Recurve

Claire Xie

Gold

Indoor

Barebow

Dave Nesbitt

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Spenser Eller

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Scott Sefranka

Gold

Outdoor

Barebow

Jeff Starkweather

Gold

Outdoor

Recurve

David Estes

Gold

Outdoor

Recurve

 

< Back to All News

A thank you to our proud sponsors

View All Sponsors

Connect With USA Archery