USA Archery Logo

April 11, 2010

Team USA Dominates Second Day at Arizona Cup

Dry conditions and swirling winds combined for exciting results for Team USA on Saturday at the 2010 AAE Arizona Cup in Phoenix. As the Arizona desert took its morning warmth from the harsh sun, title sponsor Arizona Archery Enterprises began the day by awarding the Open Team round winners their cash prizes, courtesy of AAE Vice President Dan Fisher.

 

In short order, USA Archery men's recurve athletes Brady Ellison, Jake Kaminski and Vic Wunderle took no time in sweeping the world competition finishing first, second and third, respectively.

 

In the men's compound division, Team USA also claimed the top three spots, with Dave Cousins, Logan Wilde and Rodger Willett Jr. besting the rest of the field.  Jamie Van Natta and Erika Anschutz took first and third spots for Team USA in the compound women's division, and Mexico's Aida Roman held off a charge from USA's own Jennifer Nichols to take the first and second spots respectively in women's recurve.

 

Saturday also marked the National Team events, where Team USA dominated most of the categories.  The men's compound trio of Dave Cousins, Braden Gellenthien, and Rodger Willett Jr. took advantage of their first round bye and cruised to a win over El Salvador.  The U.S. women's compound team of Jamie Van Natta, Erika Anschutz, and Diane Watson avoided a loss to Team Mexico by winning a shootoff in a commanding way over their south of the border competitors. 

 

In the recurve discipline, Jennifer Nichols, Khatuna Lorig and Heather Koehl lept from their second-place bracket position and beat out Team Mexico by two points in the finals to win the women's recurve division.  In the men's division, archers Brady Ellison, Jake Kaminski and Vic Wunderle were unable to hold on to their first round bye advantage and lost to Team Mexico by 7 points in the final.

 

U.S. Paralympic Team members also performed exceptionally well in their rounds, with Jeff Fabry, Dugie Denton, Natalie Wells and Russell Wolfe maintaining their place at the top.

 

U.S. Junior Dream Team member Nathan Yamaguchi crushed his way to first place in the Recurve Cadet boy's division, and Compound Cadet boy Riley Whiting took advantage of an exceptionally strong final round to maintain his first-place position.

 

Despite the high competitiveness of the archers present at the Arizona Cup, international goodwill and sportsmanship still remains a priority, thanks to the efforts of Team USA Tyler Schardt.  Tyler had no hesitation in assisting a fellow archer when Robert Landskaug from Norway had a serious equipment failure.  Tyler took his own equipment to get his fellow archer back into competition.  Tyler also garnered praises from others in the international community that was represented at the Arizona Cup.

 

Congratulations to Tyler for his efforts and his dedication to the Olympic spirit!

 

Sunday will bring the elimination rounds into play, with exciting head to head competition as the Arizona Cup closes. 

 

For live scoring updates, please visit the following web sites:

http://www.ianseo.net/Details.php?toId=57

http://www.azjoad.com/2010azcup/WEB/results.htm

 

 

< Back to All News

A thank you to our proud sponsors

View All Sponsors

Connect With USA Archery