USA Archery Logo

October 23, 2012

2013 United States Archery Team Announced

Colorado Springs, Colorado - USA Archery has announced the members of the 2013 Cadet, Junior, Senior and Para United States Archery Team (USAT). The archers named to the USAT have the distinguished honor of representing their country as members of the national team.

 

With their team appointments come the national team jersey - featuring the archer's last name and country on the back - as well as potential travel opportunities for some team members, and varying levels of product discounts based on support from the USAT Suppliers for 2013.

 

"Congratulations to all of those who are members of the 2013 United States Archery Teams," commented USA Archery CEO Denise Parker. "What a great accomplishment to be considered the best in the country."

 

For Cadet and Junior archers, the 2013 team consists of the top 5 archers in the USAT ranking for each category. Archers wishing to be named to the Para USAT for 2013 must have achieved a minimum qualifying score at a designated USAT Qualifier Series event or National Target Championships.

 

In the senior categories, the team consists of the top 8 archers in the National Ranking System (NRS) rankings as well as the National Indoor Champions, National Target Champions and National Field Champions in each of the primary senior categories.

 

Cadet USAT

Men Recurve

Collin Klimitchek

Andrew Mateo

Eliot Simon

Dillon McMenamy

Zachary Garrett

 

Female Recurve

Jenny Han

Madison Eich

Elizabeth Caughell

Jenna Ahn

Karissa Yamaguchi

 

Men Compound

Christopher Bee*

Danny Button*

Greg Fink

Alex Olson

Jared Hall

* tied for first place.

 

Female Compound

Emily Bee

Hunter Jackson

Danielle Reynolds

Emily Fischer

Callie Gallant

 

Junior USAT

 

Men Recurve

Alex Wifler

Sean McLaughlin

Nathan Yamaguchi

Chris Luman

Benjamin Chu

 

Women Recurve

Lauren Clamon

Ariel Gibilaro

LaNola Pritchard

Shannon Ostling

Katie Alexander

 

Men Compound

Riley Whiting

Bridger Deaton

Evan Zak

Hunter Barthels

Torrey Bonham

 

Women Compound

Lexi Keller

Gabrielle Cyr

KayLeigh Rogers

Allison Williams

Kannsas Michaels

 

Para USAT*

ELITE
Jeff Fabry - W1
Jerry Shields - W1
Matt Stutzman - Open
John Bellora - Open                                                                                                                                       Dugie Denton - Open
Jonathan Mize - Open
Eric Bennett - ST

NATIONAL
Chuck Lear - W1
Aaron Cross - W1
Jeff Sena - Open
Lee Ford - ST

MILITARY
Andre Shelby - Open
Russell Wolfe - W2
Steve Bosson - ST
Michael Lukow - ST
Martha Chavez - Open

 

Senior USAT

Men Recurve

Brady Ellison - National Target Champion

Jacob Kaminski - National Field Champion

Joseph Fanchin

Richard Johnson - National Indoor Champion

Jacob Wukie

Vic Wunderle

Jeremiah Cusick

Nicholas Kale

 

Female Recurve

Miranda Leek

Khatuna Lorig - National Target Champion

Jennifer Nichols (Hardy) - National Indoor Champion

Heather Koehl - National Field Champion

Mackenzie Brown

Michelle Gilbert

Lori Cieslinski

Erin Mickelberry

 

Men Compound

Reo Wilde - National Target Champion and National Indoor Champion

Braden Gellenthien - National Indoor Champion (tied with Wilde)

Dave Cousins - National Field Champion

Rodger Willet Jr.

Garrett Abernethy

Jesse Broadwater

Logan Wilde

Tim Gillingham

 

Female Compound

Jamie Van Natta - National Field Champion

Erika Anschutz - National Target Champion

Carli Cochran

Diane Watson

Sarah Lance - National Indoor Champion

Brittany Lorenti

Kendal Nicely

Paige Pearce

 

*In the originally published release, there was an error in the listing of Para U.S. Archery Team members. USA Archery apologizes for this error in standings calculations and for any inconvenience this may have caused.

< Back to All News

A thank you to our proud sponsors

View All Sponsors

Connect With USA Archery